Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.

Your personal data is in safe hands with The Master Chefs of Great Britain

We do:

Use your personal data to provide you with the benefits of membership of the Master Chefs of Great Britain. This includes providing your details to members of our General Committee who will keep you informed of local events, competitions etc. and promoting your workplace or company through our magazine, website and social media. Where a member requests that such information is withheld from our General Committee or is not used for promotional purposes then the association honours such a request.

We do: respect your privacy and work hard to ensure we meet strict regulatory requirements.

We don’t: give your details to any other individual unless we have your permission to do so although we will contact you on their behalf.

We don’t: sell your personal data to third parties.

We will always protect your personal data and, as part of this, we regularly review our privacy notice so that you can see how we use your data and what your options are. If there are any further changes to the ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ (or GDPR) or related laws, we may need to amend this statement in the future.

This privacy policy explains what data we collect as well as how and why we use your personal data
The policy applies to you if you’re are involved with the Master Chefs of Great Britain whether that is as a member, supporter or use any of our services, visit our website, email, call or write to us.

We will never sell your personal data or share your data.

1. Who are ‘we’?

We are The Master Chefs of Great Britain, a not-for-profit chef’s association.

If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data, please send them to masterchefs@msn.com or post them to Secretary, The Master Chefs of Great Britain, Woodmans, Brithem Bottom, Cullompton, Devon EX15 1NB.

2. What personal data do we collect?

We will collect and use your personal data (this means any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally, such as your name, address, phone number or email address). We will only collect the personal data we need and we will make it clear at the point of collection why we are collecting it.

The personal data you give us may include your name, title, address, date of birth, age, email address, telephone numbers or photographs.

We will also collect personal data when you create or log in to our website. Such data is restricted to your email address. If we ask for information, as on a Contact Form, this information is emailed directly to the recipient and not stored on any computer.

2.1 Information from third parties

We do not buy information from third parties.

2.2 Sensitive personal data

We do not collect sensitive personal data on our members or supporters except as detailed in 2.3 below.

Note: Sensitive personal data is defined as information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, and criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions.

2.3 Volunteer

If you are a volunteer, we may collect extra information about you (such as references, criminal records checks, details of emergency contacts or medical conditions). We will keep this information for legal or contractual reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim), and for safeguarding purposes.

The Master Chefs of Great Britain includes its members who hold the posts under the auspices of the General Committee as volunteers.

The post of Secretary of The Master Chefs of Great Britain is a self-employed position and a Data Controller Agreement is in place to ensure the security of your personal data.

3. Children’s personal data

3.1 Junior membership

Junior membership is available to all individuals who enter our competitions and our under the age of 23 but over the age of 16 at the time of entry. Junior membership lasts for a period of five years.

Junior members will receive information directly from the association.

3.2 Volunteering opportunities

We do not want to exclude under-18s from exciting opportunities to support our work through volunteering.
We may therefore need to collect and store their personal information as set out in the volunteering section of this document. Children should always ask a parent or guardian for permission before sending personal information to anyone online.

4. What else do we generate from your personal data?

We do not generate other information from your personal data such as marketing research and profiling that will result in you receiving information other than that relating to your membership of the association.

5. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

We will use your personal data for the purpose or purposes outlined at the time you gave it to us. This may have been during the course of a sale, when signing up for membership or when simply visiting our website.

We use this information to provide the service, product or essential information you expect from us.

5.1 Providing our services to you

Membership

We use the personal data you provide as a member to fulfill your membership. This includes posting newsletters, providing information about our Annual Lunch, competitions and events, and sending renewal information to annual members by mail and email.

5.2 Our digital services

Location data

We do not collect location data provided by accessing website or social media pages.

5.3 How we share your data

We do not sell your personal information to a third party.

We do not share your personal information.

5.4 Cookies and links to third party websites

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit certain websites. We use first-party cookies (cookies that we have set, that can only be read by our website) to personalise your online experience. You can control the use of cookies via your browser. You can find further information in the Master Chefs of Great Britain’s Cookie Policy on our website.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Cookies can be controlled by your web browser settings. Whether our cookies are used will depend on your browser settings, so you are in control. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, you should look at the details given on your internet browser.

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from websites that are linked to The Master Chefs of Great Britain. If you follow a link to any of these websites, they will have their own privacy policies for which we do not accept any responsibility or liability.

5.5 Marketing communications

At present all correspondence relates directly to the services we offer and the events and competitions we run.

If you do not wish to receive any of the above information, you can always change your mind at a later date. For more on withdrawing your consent, please see the information in section 9 under Your data protection rights.
We will never share your information with companies outside the Master Chefs of Great Britain who want to use it for their marketing.

Marketing to young people

We will not send marketing emails and letters or make marketing calls to people under 13.

5.6 Fundraising

The Master Chefs of Great Britain only fundraises at its events and attendance at events is at the member’s request.

5.7 Managing volunteers

We need to use your personal data to manage your volunteering, from the moment you enquire to the time you decide to stop volunteering with us.

This could include:

  • contacting you about a role you’ve applied for or which we think you might be interested in.
  • processing expense claims you’ve made
  • recording shifts you’ve booked
  • recognising your contribution
  • asking for your opinions on your volunteering experience
  • next of kin details

5.8 Profiling

We do not use Profiling at the Master Chefs of Great Britain.

5.9 Recruitment and employment

The Master Chefs of Great Britain does not recruit or employ staff. Our officers are self-employed and contracts are in place with all self-employed individuals.

Our contractual responsibilities include those arising from a contract of employment. This may include, but is not limited to, data relating to: payroll, bank account, postal address, sick pay, leave, maternity pay, pension and emergency contacts.

Our statutory responsibilities would be those imposed by law on us if were an employer. This includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: tax, national insurance, statutory sick pay, statutory maternity pay, family leave, work permits and equal opportunities monitoring.

Our management responsibilities are those necessary for the way the organisation functions. This includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: recruitment and employment, training and development, absence, disciplinary matters and contact details.

5.10 Use of sensitive personal data

As explained in Section 2, in certain limited circumstances, we may legally collect and process sensitive personal data without requiring the explicit consent of a volunteer or self-employed officer.

(a) Health, in order to ensure that volunteers are safe to operate in the environment requested.

(b) We will process data about, but not limited to, a volunteers racial and ethnic origin, their sexual orientation and their religious beliefs, but only where they have volunteered such data and only for the purpose of monitoring and upholding our equal opportunities policies.

(c) We will hold data about a self-employed person’s or volunteer’s DBS Check as necessary.

6. How we secure your data

We want to keep our members, volunteers and contractors safe, so the security of your data and of our information systems is incredibly important to us.

External threats to our data security are changing all the time, so we have a robust process for assessing, managing and protecting all of our new and existing systems to ensure they are up to date and secure. What’s more, we follow a ‘defense in depth’ security model, which means that your data is protected by multiple layers of security.

Our Officers complete mandatory information security and data protection training when they start with us and every year afterwards, to reinforce their responsibilities and requirements.

When you trust us with your data we will keep your information secure to maintain your confidentiality. Whenever your information is stored or transferred, we use strong encryption to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure. You can check this when you enter information on our website by right clicking on the padlock icon in the address bar.

6.1 Storing information

The Master Chefs of Great Britain operations are based in the UK and we store your data within the UK.

6.2 Payment card security

The Master Chefs of Great Britain only accepts payment cards through a terminal at it offices.

The Master Chefs of Great Britain has an active PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliance programme. This is the stringent international standard for safe card payment processes. As part of our compliance, we ensure that our IT systems do not directly collect or store your payment card information, such as the full 16-digit number on the front of the card or the security code on the back.

Should we decided to accept online payments then this would be carried out using a ‘payment gateway’ (such as Sagepay) which is a direct connection to a payment service provided by a bank. This means that when you input card data into the payment page, you are communicating directly with the bank and the bank passes your payment to us. This means that your payment card information is handled by the bank and not processed or held by us

7. Disclosing and sharing information

We do not sell or share your personal information for other organisations to use.

We do not allow third parties acting on behalf of the Master Chefs of Great Britain to access your information.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in order to comply with a legal obligation.

7.1 Sharing employee personal data

The Master Chefs of Great Britain does not have any employees.

8. Keeping your information

We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long it will be stored for depends on the information in question, what it is being used for and, sometimes, statutory legal requirements.

9. Your data protection rights

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights. Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller and have provided further information about the rights that individuals have and how to exercise them below.

9.1 Access to personal data

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller. This right may be exercised by emailing us at masterchefs@msn.com or write to us at:

The Secretary
The Master Chefs of Great Britain
Woodmans
Brithem Bottom
Cullompton
Devon
EX15 1NB

You may be asked to provide the following details:

  • The personal information you want to access
  • Where it is likely to be held
  • The date range of the information you wish to access.

We will need you to confirm your identity. If we hold personal information about you, we will give you a copy of the information in an understandable format together with an explanation of why we hold and use it. We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits (30 days). This timeframe may be extended by up to two months if your request is particularly complex.

9.2 Withdrawal of consent

Where you have given consent for the Master Chefs of Great Britain to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You also have the right to ask the Master Chefs of Great Britain to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

9.3 Amendment of personal data

We want you to remain in control of your personal data. You can update or amend your personal data by contacting masterchefs@msn.com.

When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections based on your updated information.

Alternatively, you may:
Call us:
Telephone 01884 35104
Write to:
The Master Chefs of Great Britain
Woodmans
Brithem Bottom
Cullompton
Devon
EX15 1NB

The verification, update or amendment of your personal data will take place within 30 days of receipt of your request.

9.4 Other data subject rights

This privacy policy is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion (‘right to be forgotten’), to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. There may be other legal reasons why we need to process your personal data, but please tell us if you don’t think we should be using it. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to masterchefs@msn.com or write to us at The Secretary, The Master Chefs of Great Britain, Woodmans, Brithem Bottom, Cullompton, Devon EX15 1NB

10. When we use Legitimate Interest

We sometimes use Legitimate Interest as our legal basis for processing personal data. We always conduct a Balance Test when doing this, weighing the protection of your rights and personal data with our use of your data to continue supporting our interests. These Balance Tests are assessed by the General Committee, to ensure that the rights of our members and supporters are maintained.

11. What to do if you’re not happy

In the first instance, please talk directly to us, so we can learn from and resolve any problem or query. You can send an email with the details of any data protection complaint to masterchefs@msn.com.
You have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.

11.1 About this privacy policy

Please check the above policies before you submit any personal data on this website. This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by the Master Chefs of Great Britain.

We will amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it remains up to date, shows how and why we use your personal data, and reflects any new legal requirements. Please visit our website to keep up to date with any changes. The current version will always be posted on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.